Prizegiving 2017

Celebrating all the success of 2017 

prizegiving

  

2017 Prizegiving Winners Names
Spring Series    
Open Class 1st Roddy Steel
  2nd Cy Grisley
  3rd Ian Sanderson
Spring Series    
Scow Class 1st Angus Raby
  2nd Zizza Davidson & Penny Dent
  3rd Jo Lowis
Early Summer Series    
Open Class 1st Cy Grisley
  2nd Simon Moss
  3rd Ian Bye
Early Summer Series    
Scow Class 1st Jon Harvey
  2nd Angus Raby
  3rd Zizza Davidson & Penny Dent
Late Summer Series    
Open Class 1st Cy Grisley
  2nd Andrew Hurst
  3rd Ian Bye
Late Summer Series    
Scow Class 1st Jo & Richard Edwards
  2nd Angus Raby
  3rd Jon Harvey
Autumn Series    
Open Class 1st Matt Wright & Alex Pepper
  2nd Ian Bye
  3rd Roddy Steel
Autumn Series    
Scow Class 1st Jon Harvey
  2nd Angus Raby
  3rd Jo & Richard Edwards
Wednesday Evening Series    
Open Class 1st Ian Sanderson
  2nd Ian Bye
  3rd Ashton Dray
Wednesday Evening Series    
Scow Class 1st Jo & Richard Edwards
  2nd Alan Mann & Alan Bartlet
  3rd Andy Peter
Commodores Cup Open    
Open Class 1st Ian Sanderson
  2nd Matt Wright & Alex Pepper
  3rd Andy Ash Vie
Commodores Cup Scows    
Scow Class 1st Mike Redfren
  2nd John Turner
  3rd Sally & Steve Wood
Best Overall 2017    
Open Class 1st Cy Grisley
Best Overall 2017    
Scow Class (Snell Trophy) 1st Angus Raby
Best Overall 2017    
Laser 1st Joe  Langley
     
Carter Award   For the Spirit of KYC
   

Sue Grimwood

 

Watchdog Trophy   For services and support to water activities
   

Barry Fudge

 

Jack Lloyd Trophy   In appreciation of services to KYC
   

Steve Rowley

 

Klompje Trophy   For services to small boat sailing/cruising
   

Colin Dunford

 

Ken Settle Veterans Cup   For the most active scow sailor over 75yrs
   

Jo Lowis

 

Scowswell Trophy   For most consistent non-series-winning racing helm in scow series
   

Zizza Davidson

 

Gossage Cup   For services to pottering, 
   

John Turner

 

Page Award   For best cruising log
   

Roland Spencer

 

Rear Commodore's Trophy   Awarded by RC Sailing
   

Roddy Steel

 

Leeman Trophy   Junior girl
   

Imagen Scott

 

Best Youth Shield   Most improved youth
   

Rafe Bingham

 

Lionel Trophy   Junior boy
    Jordan Rother


Special Mentions
Alison
Heidi Langley
Simon Moss & Roddy Steele
Alison & Nick Boxall
Barry Fudge
Steve Underwood
Don Hardie
Andrew Hurst
Andy & Cathy Ash-Vie